CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:358

Ms. Lisa Beppel
Hartstrings LLC
680 American Avenue, Suite 101
King of Prussa, PA 19406

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Beppel:

In your letter dated January 25, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style SB220 is a girl’s long sleeve pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The front panel, which includes bias cut ruffle overlays that are sewn into the garment side seams, is constructed of 100% rayon woven fabric. The remaining garment portions, namely the sleeves and the back panel are constructed of 50% cotton, 50% rayon knit fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom. The woven components impart the essential character of the garment.

The applicable subheading for style SB220 will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls, other. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division